Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Soapbox Events Pty Limited (ACN 166 480 119) (“Soapbox”, “us” or “we”) manages and promotes the Ministry of Sound events (MoS Events), held at the ivy venue in Sydney, NSW. Our partner, Hemmes Trading Pty Ltd (ACN 105 332 652) trading as Merivale (Merivale), operates the ivy.

Soapbox is dedicated to ensuring that we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). 

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information. In particular, it details how we collect, use, disclose, store and enable you to access your personal information. Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect via our website www.ministryofsoundclub.com.au (Website) and also from our social media pages, which we use to promote MoS Events.

Acceptance

By visiting or using our Website or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the handling of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information or an opinion that is capable of reasonably identifying an individual, whether that information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes information about your race or ethnic origins, your health, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation.

From time to time, you may be able to interact with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information when requested, we may not be able to, for example, respond to your enquiry or provide you with the services you have requested.

What personal information do we collect?

Depending on the circumstances of collection, the types of personal information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to): your name, postal address, email address, telephone or mobile phone number(s), and feedback which you provide about MoS Events.

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect personal information from you in variety of ways, including when:

  • you purchase tickets for MoS Events via the Website;
  • you opt-in to receive direct marketing messages from Soapbox and our partner, Merivale;
  • you visit and post on any of the official MoS Event social media pages or channels, such as those hosted on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or YouTube. For example, we may collect your posts and details of your followers, feedback, comments and photographs. We may also collect the geo-location data of visitors to our social media pages;
  • you sign-up for a Member account on our Website or when you manage/change your Member account information;
  • your name appears on a guest list for a MoS Event;
  • you contact us by phone, email, post or on our Website enquiry forms;
  • you sign-up to participate in surveys, competitions or other promotional activities; and
  • you provide us with feedback about a MoS Event.

We may also collect certain non-personal information when you visit or use our Website and services, for example, your IP address and information provided by your browser.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties. When you purchase tickets to MoS Events, the ticketing platform hosted on the Event Website is operated by Moshtix and Merivale oversees this ticketing. Soapbox accesses MoS Events ticketing data (which includes your personal information), which is held by Merivale.

Why do we collect your personal information and how do we use it?

Soapbox may collect and use your personal information for the purposes of providing you with our services in connection with MoS Events and for our internal business purposes.  These purposes include (but are not limited to):

  • processing transactions and fulfilling orders for products or services;
  • registering, setting up and managing user/member accounts;
  • improving MoS Events and our service offerings;
  • responding to your submissions, questions, comments, requests and complaints and to otherwise provide customer services;
  • research and data analysis;
  • marketing our products and services and providing you with newsletters or offers of promotional events or opportunities (such as competitions or surveys) that you may be interested in;
  • the prevention of fraud and/or identifying and investigating any suspicious use of our Website or services;
  • for our internal business and management processes, for example accounting or auditing purposes;
  • for any other purpose to allow us to comply with our obligations under law; and
  • for any other purposes that would reasonably be expected by you.

Please note that by submitting content to our MoS Events social media pages and channels, you grant Soapbox and Merivale a non-exclusive licence to use the content you submit. Soapbox and/or Merivale may use the content in brochures, for campaign purposes and in marketing materials.

Who will we disclose your information to?

From time to time, Soapbox may disclose your personal information to third parties, both within and outside Australia, for the purposes of conducting our business. As Merivale is our partner in respect of MoS Events, we routinely disclose personal information to Merivale. Personal information collected via the Website, including the ticketing platform and from MoS Event guest lists is stored in a database, which is shared with Merivale. We may also share personal information and other data collected from the official MoS Events social media pages with Merivale for the purposes of, for example, improving our services and tailoring MoS Events to meet patrons’ demands and expectations. Merivale protects your personal information in a manner which is consistent with our Privacy Policy.

Other third parties may include (but are not limited to):

  • third party service and content providers, dealers and agents, contractors and advisors and suppliers who assist us in managing our business or operating our Website, for example, business support services, email marketing service providers, payment processors, webhosting service providers, cloud storage providers, mailing houses etc;
  • our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;
  • law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions, courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law; and
  • regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or investigations.

Please be aware that the privacy laws in other countries might not be the same as in Australia.  However, where we do disclose your personal information to overseas third parties, we will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your personal information is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we do disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, these recipients are most likely to be located in the United States of America.  This list of countries is not exhaustive and may change from time to time.


 

Direct Marketing

Soapbox and our partner, Merivale, will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless we have first obtained your consent. Where we have obtained your consent, Soapbox and/or Merivale may use your personal information to send you marketing messages, materials and promotions relating to the services that we provide such as upcoming music and hospitality events.

If you would like to stop receiving any of these marketing communications from Soapbox, you can opt out by writing to us at the Contact Details listed below and informing us that you no longer wish to receive these materials.  If at any time you would like to stop receiving direct marketing emails, you can click the “unsubscribe” at the bottom of each direct marketing email that we send.

How do we secure and protect your personal information?

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to maintain the integrity of your personal information and store it securely to protect it from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. 

In order to protect your personal information, we have implemented a variety of electronic and physical security measures. These measures include (but are not limited to the following):

  • Your information is stored on secured networks consistent with industry standards and is only accessible by those employees and agents who have special access rights to such systems.
  • Where your information is in hardcopy form, such documents are stored in secured areas only accessible by those employees and agents with special access rights.

To the extent permitted by law, Soapbox takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose under this Privacy Policy, except in circumstances where Soapbox is required or authorised to retain this personal information (including as a result of the operation of tax, financial services or other applicable law).

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies. Cookies collect information that includes the server your computer or device is logged onto, your browser type and how you gained entry to our Website. Therefore, when you visit our Website, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, pages accessed and time spent. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such, cannot be used to identify you individually. A cookie cannot retrieve any other information from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses or capture your email address or any other personally identifiable information. You should note that accepting cookies is required if you want to view our websites, because they are essential for our site administration and security.

You may disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do disable cookies, we may be unable to optimise your visit to our Website and you may experience some errors. Refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our Website.

Third Party Links

Our Website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which we have absolutely no control.  These third party websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. Any information you provide to third party websites will be governed by the terms of the websites’ privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third party websites. The inclusion of third party links on our Website in no way constitutes an endorsement of such websites’ content, actions or policies.  

How do we maintain the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you?

We take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect is up-to-date and complete.

However, in order to maintain the accuracy of the personal information, we rely on the quality of the personal information that you provide to us.  To ensure that we always have your most up-to-date personal information, please contact us as soon as possible when your details change.  This might include when you change your name, mobile number or use a new email address.

Alternatively, if you have signed up as a registered user, you may update your details by accessing your account details on the Website.

Accuracy and requests for access and correction of personal information

You are entitled to access and correct the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in the information corrected.  However, in order to maintain the accuracy of your personal information, we rely on the quality of the personal information you provide to us.

If you would like to access, update or correct any of the personal information we hold about you, you may do so by contacting our Privacy Officer using the Contact Details below and informing us that you wish to access or correct your personal information.

There are some circumstances specified by law where we may refuse your request for access to and/or the correction of your personal information.  However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable to provide that notice.

Once we receive your request for access or correction, we will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.  We may also charge reasonable costs for responding to your request.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or a complaint about a breach of your privacy or the way we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by using the Contact Details below and informing us of the nature of your complaint.

We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with our response within a reasonable time.  If, after receiving our response you still consider that your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then, for example, refer your concern to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Soapbox reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will publish any changes to the Privacy Policy on our Website at www.ministryofsoundclub.com.au. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.  By continuing to use our Websites or services, or by continuing to provide us with your personal information after these changes have been published on our Website, you confirm your acceptance of these changes.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

The Privacy Officer

Soapbox Events Pty Ltd

200 Crown Street

Darlinghurst NSW 2010.

Alternatively, get in touch by email using our contact form or emailing our Privacy Officer directly at privacy@ministryofsoundclub.com.au.

 

Last Updated: 16 June 2017

 

Ministry of Sound Club at ivy every Saturday night